Past Winners

The German Language Essay Competition runs successfully since 1998. Here's a list of past Winners:

2017

2016
Juniors Winner: Andrew Roche, St Mary's Knockbeg College, Carlow. Winner of the St. Fergal Trophy. Teacher: Ms Louise Dillon-Reeves
Juniors 2nd Place: Jessica Byrne, St. Leo's College, Carlow. Teacher: Ms Ann Tully
Transition yr Winner: Aoife Madden, St. Joseph's Secondary School Castlebar, Mayo. Winner of Paul Dubsky's Environment Trophy. Teacher: Ms Caroline Loftus
Transition yr 2nd Place: Alice O'Donnell, Midleton College, Cork. Teacher: Ms Melanie Henry
Seniors Winner: Weiran Bian, Midleton College, Cork. Winner of Dr. Otto Glaser Trophy. Teacher: Ms Melanie Henry
Senior's 2nd Place: Mikolaj Glegolski, CBS High School Clonmel, Tipperary. Teacher: Ms Martina O'Reilly
Winner of Catriona Dowling Memorial Trophy for Best Teacher: Ms Marion Cronin, Presentation Secondary School Tralee, Kerry

2015
Maria Dunne. Mercy Secondary School, Galway. 2nd place Transition year. Teacher: Ruth Gilroy
Paul Crampton. Colaiste Phobal Ros Cre, Roscrea, Co Tipperary. 2nd place Seniors. Teacher: Eimear O'Meara
Oisin Thomas Morrin. St. Mary's Knockbeg College, Knockbeg, Co Carlow. 2nd place Juniors. Teacher: Louise Dillon-Reeves
Ailish Lalor. Loreto Secondary School, Kilkenny. Seniors. Winner of the Dr. Otto Glaser Trophy & 2 week scholarship to Salzburg. Teacher: Maria Murphy
Katherine Ahern. Presentation Secondary School, Tralee, Co Kerry. Transition year. Winner of the Dubsky Environment Trophy & 2 week scholarship to Salzburg. Teacher: Marion Cronin
Jessica Byrne. St. Leo's College, Carlow. Juniors. Winner of the St. Fergal Trophy. Teacher: Ann Tully

2014
Cillian Crowe. CBS High School Clonmel
Zoe Stedje. Laurel Hill Colaiste Limerick
Amy Elizabeth McLaughlin. St. Patrick's Comprehensive School Shannon
Winner of the St. Fergal Trophy: Katie Cullen. Presentation College Carlow
Winner of the Dr. Otto Glaser Trophy: Paul Crampton. Colaiste Phobal Roscrea
Winner of the Dubsky Environment Trophy: Lucinda-Jayne Hamilton. Presentation Secondary School Tralee

2013
Eoin Hoctor. CBS High School Clonmel
Grace Carton. Presentation Secondary School Tralee
Mark O'Reilly. CBS High School Clonmel
Paul Crampton. Colaiste Phobal RosCre Roscrea
Tadhg Treacy. CBS High School Clonmel

2012
Aine Burns. St. Killian’s German School Dublin 14
Anna Szucs. St. Louis High School Dublin 6
Cathal O’Brien. CBS High School Clonmel
Michaela Collins. Presentation Secondary School Tralee

2011
Ciara Finan. Presentation College Tuam
Evan Ladd. Heywood Community School Ballinakill
Joseph Sealy. St. Mary’s Knockberg College Knockbeg
Saleem Egan. CBS High School Clonmel

2010
Alison Keyes. Laurel Hill Colaiste Limerick
Chantal Muldoon. Ardscoil Mhuire Ballinasloe
David Keegan. Cisterian College Roscrea Roscrea
Grace Mortimer. Mount St. Michael Sec. School Claremorris

2009
Eamer Jones. Presentation Secondary School Tralee
Katie Lyons. Scoil Chaitriona Bathar Mobhi Dublin 9
Michael Butler. Rockwell College Cashel
Niall Bergin. St. Mary’s Knockbeg College Knockbeg
Niamh Ni Lealhlobhair. Presentation Secondary School Tralee
Tony O’Brien. Colaiste Phobal Ros Cre Roscrea

2008
Eoin Egan. Pobalscoil Neasain Dublin 13
Gerald Flynn. CBS High School Clonmel
Katie Lyons. Scoil Chaitriona Bathar Mobhi Dublin 9
Niall Bergin. St. Mary’s Knockbeg College Knockbeg
Saorla Molloy. Dominican College Galway
Sarah Melvin. Jesus & Mary Secondary School Crossmolina

2007
Karla Lee. Mount Sackville School Dublin 20
Kevin Ryan. Cistercian College Roscera
Liam Murphy. St. Peter’s College Secondary School Wexford
Lynsey Callaghan. Assumption Secondary School Dublin 12
Oisin Leong. St. Finian’s College Mullingar
Shirley Bird. St. Michaels Loreto Navan
Thomas Hayes. Cistercian College Roscera

2006
Chris Britton. Cashel Community School Cashel
Karla Lee. Mount Sackville School Dublin 20
Kristin Koller. St. Joseph’s College Lucan
Owen Whight. St. Munichin’s College Limerick
Rachel Richardson. Laurel Hill Colaiste Limerick
Thomas Hayes. Cistercian College Roscera

2005
Ciara Hayes. St. Mary's Secondary School, Convent of Mercy Newport
Donal Lynch. CBS High School Clonmel
Emma O’Neill. Pobalscoil Neasain Dublin 13
Gill Gillespie. St. Leo's College Carlow
Jena Seward. Colaiste Murie Ennis
Martina Feyzrakhmanova. Castleknock Community College Dublin 15

2004
Emily Kennedy. Bishopstown Community School Bishopstown
Eoin Moore.
Gary Minogue. CBS Highschool Clonmel
Gavin Doyle. Colaiste Phadraig CBS Lucan
Kate O’Toole.
Orlaith O’Mahony.
Sarah Whelan.

2003
Aishling McDonald. St. Brigid Secondary School
Elisabeth Allen. Sligo Grammer School Sligo
Orla Gordon. Ours Lady’s School Dublin 6
Peter Barrett. Presentation Brothers College
Susan Lawlor. Our Lady’s School Dublin 6

2002
Clare Waters.
Conor O’Byrne.
Niamh Ryan.
Ruth Hallissey.
Shane Kearney.

2001
Anna Doyle. Sancta Maria College Dublin 16
Peter Harrigan. CBS Highschool Clonmel
Sarah Bolger. Our Lady’s School Dublin 6
Tommy Gallagher. Pobalscoil Neasain Dublin 13

2000
Alice Blunden. Ursline Convent Secondary School
Colm Clancy. Presentation College Bishopstown
David Hughes. Presentation College Bray
Peter Harrigan. CBS Highschool, Clonmel
Sandra O’Keeffe. Presentation College Athenry
Siobhan McCauley. Scoil Mhuire Athy

1999
Ciara Smyth. Ursline Convent Secondary School Thurles
Elisabeth Igoe. Scoil Mhuire
John Daly. Christian Brothers Secondary School

1998
Julia Drenan. Ursline Convent Secondary School Thurles
Martina Stack. Colaiste Choilm
Sarah Chamney. Kilkenny College Kilkenny